Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how we, 5 Grande Rue use the personal data collected from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

5 Grande Rue collects the following personal data should you wish to use our services:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Address
  • Telephone number

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide 5 Grande Rue with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any 3rd party website, social media or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • [Add any other ways 5 Grande Rue collects data]
  • 5 Grande Rue may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
    • booking.com
    • eviivo.com

How will we use your data?

5 Grande Rue collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

When 5 Grande Rue processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.


How do we store your data?

5 Grande Rue securely stores your data on the premisses, in a secured and password protected desktop computer.

5 Grande Rue will keep your name and address details for no longer than 5 years. Once this time period has expired, we will remove your data from our records.


Marketing

5 Grande Rue would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop 5 Grande Rue from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the 5 Grande Rue Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email at [email protected].


What are your data protection rights?

5 Grande Rue would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access — You have the right to request 5 Grande Rue for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification — You have the right to request that 5 Grande Rue correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request 5 Grande Rue to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure — You have the right to request that 5 Grande Rue erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing — You have the right to request that 5 Grande Rue restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing — You have the right to object to 5 Grande Rue’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability — You have the right to request that 5 Grande Rue transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at:
+33 (0) 2 43 94 92 77
+33 (0) 6 61 06 65 55
+44 (0) 7798 926413

Or write to us:
5 Grande Rue,
72800, Le Lude, Sarthe, France


Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.


How do we use cookies?

5 Grande Rue uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – 5 Grande Rue uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – 5 Grande Rue uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. 5 Grande Rue sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

  • How to manage cookies

    You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.


    Privacy policies of other websites

    The 5 Grande Rue website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.


    Changes to our privacy policy

    5 Grande Rue keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 6 November 2019.


    How to contact us

    If you have any questions about 5 Grande Rue’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

    Email us at:
    [email protected]

    Call us:
    +33 (0) 2 43 94 92 77
    +33 (0) 6 61 06 65 55
    +44 (0) 7798 926413

    Or write to us at:
    5 Grande Rue,
    72800, Le Lude, Sarthe, France


    How to contact the appropriate authority

    Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that 5 Grande Rue has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL).

    Helpline:
    +33 (0)1.53.73.22.22

    Address:
    3 Place de Fontenoy
    TSA 80715
    75334 PARIS CEDEX 07
    France

    Tel: +33 (0)1.53.73.22.22
    Fax: +33 (0)1.53.73.22.00

Sign Up

© 2019 5 Grande Rue. All rights reserved.